Galderma Delivers 2024 Record Net Sales of 4.410 Billion USD, up 9.3% Year-on-Year at Constant Currency¹, and Record Core EBITDA of 1.031 Billion USD, While Preparing to Accelerate Its Growth Trajectory Into 2025 and Beyond
Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR
-
Record net sales: Achieved
4,410 million USD in net sales, up 9.3% year-on-year on a constant currency basis1, with volume-based growth fueled by focused execution and differentiated innovation - Broad-based growth: Continued performance across all product categories with constant currency year-on-year growth of 9.6% for Injectable Aesthetics, 10.7% for Dermatological Skincare and 6.1% for Therapeutic Dermatology
-
Focused execution: Continued execution of Galderma’s unique growth-focused Integrated Dermatology Strategy, supporting all product categories on a global scale and with omni-channel presence. Moreover, made significant headway with the company’s future growth drivers, including Nemluvio® (nemolizumab) and Relfydess™ (RelabotulinumtoxinA), which received key approvals in the
U.S. andEurope , respectively - Science and education leadership: Further strengthened its commitment to leadership in dermatology, showcasing its science-based portfolio spanning the full spectrum of the fast-growing dermatology market, with strong progress on its scientific agenda and leading presence at key industry events
-
Record profitability: Delivered
1,031 million USD Core EBITDA2 for the full year, exceeding theone billion USD mark for the first time in its history. This represents a 23.4% Core EBITDA margin, with a profitability improvement of 30 basis points (up 50 basis points at constant currency) compared to 2023 -
Deleveraged balance sheet: Reduced leverage3 to 2.3x at the end of
December 2024 , along with the issuance of Galderma’s first inaugural Swiss bond - 2025 full year guidance: Expecting net sales growth of 10-12% at constant currency and Core EBITDA margin of approximately 23% at constant currency, reflecting Galderma’s continued growth trajectory and key launches, including required investments, and operating leverage improvements. Confirmed its confidence in Galderma’s mid-term guidance
“In 2024, Galderma continued to deliver strong performance while preparing the company for its next phase of growth, following its successful listing on the
FLEMMING ØRNSKOV, M.D., MPH
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
GALDERMA
Commercial performance
Galderma achieved record net sales of
Net sales growth was widespread across product categories. All categories grew, with notably strong performance in Injectable Aesthetics and Dermatological Skincare, and Therapeutic Dermatology growth boosted by the launch in the
International markets, Galderma’s larger geography, continued driving the Group’s growth, delivering another year of double-digit performance in highly attractive, largely underpenetrated sectors. They delivered double-digit growth in all three product categories, for the full year and in the fourth quarter of 2024, which was the strongest growth quarter of the year. The double-digit quarterly performance was driven by strong performance of year-end engagement activities across product categories and was aided by a lower 2023 comparative base. Highlights include leadership and market share gains in Neuromodulators, with particularly strong demand in
The
Throughout 2024, Galderma made strong progress across its product categories and future growth platforms, driving distinctive innovation and securing key regulatory approvals. Along with the continued execution of its growth-focused Integrated Dermatology Strategy, this will further fuel its growth trajectory in 2025 and beyond.
Injectable Aesthetics
Injectable Aesthetics net sales for the full year 2024 were
Both Injectable Aesthetics subcategories performed strongly for the full year 2024, with notable double-digit growth rates of Dysport and Sculptra. Galderma continued its track record of gaining market share across its Injectable Aesthetics portfolio. For the fourth quarter, beyond some market softness, year-on-year growth was impacted by a high comparative base. It was also affected by phasing of growth across subcategories in the second half of the year, rebalancing the sales phasing from the third quarter of the year. Both geographies continued growing for the full year, with market share gains in the
Neuromodulators net sales were
Fillers and Biostimulators net sales were
The main innovation milestone for Injectable Aesthetics was the successful completion of the European decentralized regulatory procedure for Relfydess, resulting in a positive decision. As of now, Relfydess is approved in 14 European countries, as well as in
Galderma continued to expand the science and innovation fueling its Injectable Aesthetics portfolio. Restylane® VOLYME™, designed for contouring and volumization of the mid-face region, was launched in
Dermatological Skincare
Dermatological Skincare net sales for the full year 2024 were
Galderma experienced robust growth in both of its flagship Dermatological Skincare brands, Cetaphil and Alastin. In International markets, Cetaphil continued its strong growth trajectory, with notable market share gains in key markets such as
In 2024, Galderma reached billions of consumers worldwide through engagement with leading healthcare professionals and skinfluencers. E-commerce remained the fastest-growing channel and Cetaphil reached record performances in online sales. The strong e-commerce performance was broad-based: in the
In terms of science and innovation, beyond boosting Cetaphil Restoraderm sales in conjunction with the ramp-up of Nemluvio in the
Therapeutic Dermatology
Therapeutic Dermatology net sales for the full year 2024 were
Growth was driven by International markets and the first sales of Nemluvio in the
Nemluvio sales for 2024 reached
Following the close of the year, the
Nemluvio is on a strong launch trajectory, and Galderma reiterated its peak sales guidance of above
Breakthrough science and industry-leading medical education
Galderma reaffirmed its leadership in dermatology. It showcased its innovative, science-based portfolio that spans the full spectrum of the fast-growing dermatology market with strong progress on its scientific agenda and a prominent presence at key industry events.
Full results from nemolizumab’s phase III
Galderma’s commitment to market-leading education and services was demonstrated through its presence at major medical congresses, including at the
For the full year, over 225,0004 healthcare professionals were reached through education, training and medical awareness activities. These included the Galderma Aesthetic Injector Network (GAIN), the Global Sensitive Skincare Faculty (GSSF), continuous medical education and the aforementioned medical congresses. Galderma also expanded on its global platforms with the launch of its Skin Knowledge and Innovation Network (SKIN), spanning Dermatological Skincare and Therapeutic Dermatology. The program helps healthcare professionals make informed decisions while enhancing their personal development and impact on patients’ lives.
While welcoming L’Oréal as a new shareholder, Galderma announced that it signed a memorandum of understanding with the Group in
Financial scorecard
Galderma delivered
Core EBITDA margin expansion was driven by ongoing operating leverage and lower-than-anticipated spend on nemolizumab research and development. Total nemolizumab costs related to external Research and Development, Medical and Regulatory, Sales and Marketing, and Distribution for the full year were
Core net income grew by 138.8%, reflecting three main drivers: 1) strong financial performance on the top- and bottom-line; 2) lower financing expenses, due to Galderma’s deleveraging and refinancing activities following the capital structure reset at IPO; and 3) significant improvement of the effective tax rate.
Galderma continued to progress on its deleveraging trajectory, with its strong cash generation allowing for early debt repayment. At the end of
In 2024, Galderma also made meaningful progress in its Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) agenda, notably improving front-runner ESG metrics related to emissions, waste and water in its operations. Additionally, the publication of Galderma’s ESG 2023 update paved the way for progressive enhancement of its non-financial reporting.
Following the record 2024 performance, Galderma’s board will propose for approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting a dividend payment out of reserves from capital contributions of
Full-year guidance
For the full year 2025, Galderma expects net sales growth of 10-12% at constant currency and a Core EBITDA margin of approximately 23% at constant currency. This represents an acceleration of Galderma’s growth trajectory and includes the anticipated investments behind its significant launches. As a reminder, while underlying profitability is expected to continue to increase in 2025—driven by operating leverage—this year is expected to incur the highest adverse profit and loss (P&L) impact from investments in nemolizumab. Galderma remains confident in its future and is also reconfirming its previously stated mid-term guidance, with details available in the Appendix along with updated additional modeling metrics.
In terms of phasing, year-on-year growth of net sales in the first quarter is expected to be clearly subdued, due to a high comparable base in 2024, some ongoing market softness and the temporary impact from the wildfires in
Webcast details
Galderma will host its financial results call today at
Galderma’s Annual Report will be published on
About Galderma
Galderma (SIX: GALD) is the pure-play dermatology category leader, present in approximately 90 countries. We deliver an innovative, science-based portfolio of premium flagship brands and services that span the full spectrum of the fast-growing dermatology market through Injectable Aesthetics, Dermatological Skincare and Therapeutic Dermatology. Since our foundation in 1981, we have dedicated our focus and passion to the human body’s largest organ – the skin – meeting individual consumer and patient needs with superior outcomes in partnership with healthcare professionals. Because we understand that the skin we are in shapes our lives, we are advancing dermatology for every skin story. For more information: www.galderma.com.
Appendices
Appendix 1: Full year 2024 net sales by product category and geography
|
In million USD |
Net sales |
Year-on-year growth |
||||||
|
FY 2023 |
FY 2024 |
Constant currency |
Reported |
|||||
|
Group total |
4,082 |
4,410 |
9.3% |
8.0% |
||||
|
By product category |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Injectable Aesthetics |
2,128 |
2,299 |
9.6% |
8.0% |
||||
|
Neuromodulators |
1,162 |
1,285 |
11.8% |
10.6% |
||||
|
Fillers & Biostimulators |
966 |
1,014 |
7.0% |
5.0% |
||||
|
Dermatological Skincare |
1,212 |
1,331 |
10.7% |
9.8% |
||||
|
Therapeutic Dermatology |
742 |
780 |
6.1% |
5.1% |
||||
|
By geography |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
International |
2,271 |
2,600 |
16.9% |
14.5% |
||||
|
|
1,811 |
1,810 |
-0.0% |
-0.0% |
||||
Appendix 2: Q4 2024 net sales by product category and geography
|
In million USD |
Net sales |
Year-on-year growth |
||||||
|
Q4 2023 |
Q4 2024 |
Constant currency |
Reported |
|||||
|
Group total |
1,072 |
1,151 |
9.6% |
7.3% |
||||
|
By product category |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Injectable Aesthetics |
576 |
601 |
6.9% |
4.4% |
||||
|
Neuromodulators |
317 |
358 |
15.4% |
12.9% |
||||
|
Fillers & Biostimulators |
259 |
243 |
-3.7% |
-6.1% |
||||
|
Dermatological Skincare |
312 |
341 |
11.0% |
9.4% |
||||
|
Therapeutic Dermatology |
184 |
208 |
15.5% |
13.0% |
||||
|
By geography |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
International |
574 |
686 |
23.8% |
19.4% |
||||
|
|
498 |
465 |
-6.6% |
-6.6% |
||||
Appendix 3: Reconciliation of FY 2024 P&L from IFRS to Core reporting
|
In million USD |
IFRS - as reported |
Exceptional & transformation related items |
Amortization |
Depreciation |
Core reporting |
% |
||||||
|
|
4,410 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
4,410 |
|
|
|
|
Other revenue |
30 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
30 |
|
|
|
|
Cost of goods sold |
(1,355) |
|
- |
|
186 |
|
19 |
|
(1,150) |
|
|
|
|
Gross profit |
3,085 |
|
- |
|
186 |
|
19 |
|
3,290 |
|
74.6% |
|
|
Research and development |
(260) |
|
- |
|
- |
|
2 |
|
(258) |
|
5.9% |
|
|
Sales and marketing |
(1,377) |
|
- |
|
1 |
|
11 |
|
(1,364) |
|
30.9% |
|
|
General and administrative |
(543) |
|
60 |
|
43 |
|
30 |
|
(411) |
|
9.3% |
|
|
Medical and regulatory |
(95) |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(95) |
|
2.1% |
|
|
Distribution |
(132) |
|
- |
|
- |
|
1 |
|
(130) |
|
3.0% |
|
|
Other income / (expenses) |
(33) |
|
33 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
Operating profit as reported |
645 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total adjustments |
|
|
93 |
|
229 |
|
64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,031 |
|
|
Appendix 4: Reconciliation of FY 2024 of Core EBITDA to IFRS Net Income
|
In million USD |
FY 2023 |
FY 2024 |
||
|
Core EBITDA |
942 |
|
1,031 |
|
|
% margin |
23.1% |
|
23.4% |
|
|
Exceptional and transformation related adjustments |
(54) |
|
(60) |
|
|
Other income / (expenses) |
(75) |
|
(33) |
|
|
Total EBITDA adjustments6 |
(130) |
|
(93) |
|
|
EBITDA |
812 |
|
938 |
|
|
% margin |
19.9% |
|
21.3% |
|
|
Depreciation |
(55) |
|
(64) |
|
|
Amortization |
(221) |
|
(229) |
|
|
Operating profit |
536 |
|
645 |
|
|
Net interest expenses incl. VCB revaluation |
(527) |
|
(328) |
|
|
Foreign exchange gain / (loss) on financing activities |
2 |
|
(7) |
|
|
Income / (loss) before tax |
11 |
|
310 |
|
|
Income taxes |
(68) |
|
(79) |
|
|
Net income |
(57) |
|
231 |
Appendix 5: Reconciliation of FY 2024 from IFRS Net Income to Core Net Income7
|
In million USD |
FY 2023 |
FY 2024 |
||
|
Net income / (loss) |
(57) |
|
231 |
|
|
Total EBITDA adjustments6 |
130 |
|
93 |
|
|
VCB financing revaluation |
(32) |
|
(28) |
|
|
Amortization |
221 |
|
229 |
|
|
Foreign exchange gain / (loss) on financing activities |
(2) |
|
7 |
|
|
Income taxes on above items |
(52) |
|
(36) |
|
|
Core Net Income |
208 |
|
496 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core EPS in USD8 |
|
|
2.09 |
Appendix 6: FY 2024 Total Net Indebtedness
|
In million USD |
|
|
||
|
Total Indebtedness9 |
5,001 |
2,813 |
||
|
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
(368) |
(457) |
||
|
Total Net Indebtedness |
4,633 |
2,356 |
Appendix 7: Mid-term guidance
|
Mid-term guidance, 2023-2027E CC CAGR ‘Teens’ defined as numbers greater than 10% and lower than 20% |
||||
|
Topline |
Group net sales |
‘Low to mid-teens10’ CAGR
|
||
|
|
Injectable Aesthetics |
‘Low to mid-teens10’ CAGR |
||
|
|
Dermatological Skincare |
‘High single- to low-teens10’ CAGR |
||
|
|
Therapeutic Dermatology |
‘High-teens10’ CAGR
|
||
|
Profitability |
Core EBITDA margin
|
+300 – 500bps Core EBITDA margin expansion (vs. 2023) by 2027E
|
||
|
Nemluvio |
Peak sales (beyond the mid-term period guidance horizon) |
>2 B USD peak sales |
Appendix 8: Additional modeling metrics
|
2024 actuals |
2025 |
Mid-term |
||||
|
Non-core adjustments11 |
93 M USD |
~50 M USD |
|
|||
|
Effective tax rate12 |
25.5% |
20 - 25% |
~20% |
|||
|
Core CAPEX |
3.3% |
3 - 4% of net sales |
Low to mid-single digit as % of net sales |
|||
|
Leverage |
2.3x |
|
Targeting <2x for the mid-term |
|||
|
Net financial expenses13 |
328 M USD |
~210 - 220 M USD |
|
|||
|
Milestone and earnout payments |
176 M USD |
~25 M USD |
|
|||
|
Dividends14 |
~17% |
Ordinary dividend pay-out target of up to 20% |
||||
Notes and references
- Constant currency year-on-year growth is defined as the annual growth rate of net sales excluding the impact of exchange rates movements and excluding hyperinflation economies. The impact of changes in foreign exchange rates are excluded by translating all reported revenues during the two periods at average exchange rates in effect during the previous year.
- Core EBITDA is defined as EBITDA excluding the following items that are deemed exceptional, including acquisition and disposal, integration and carve-out related income and expenses, onerous contracts, business disposal gains and losses, restructuring and reorganization related items, litigation related items, impairment of PPE and software, IPO related incentive plans as well as other income and expense items that management deems exceptional and that are expected to accumulate within the year to be over 1 M USD threshold. These include transformation, carve-out and build-up related project costs as well as post-acquisition related accounting impacts
- Leverage is defined as Total Net Indebtedness divided by Core EBITDA on a twelve-months rolling basis
- Single training contact points, one healthcare professional can be trained more than once
-
Dividend-bearing shares are all shares issued except for treasury shares held by
Galderma Group AG or its direct or indirect fully owned subsidiaries as of the record date. The dividend will be paid in CHF. The distribution of0.15 CHF per share is subject to the overall cap of49.5 million USD converted intoCHF two business days prior to the Annual General Meeting divided by the number of outstanding shares. Provided that the proposed dividend payment out of reserves from capital contributions is approved, the payment will be made as ofApril 29, 2025 to holders of shares on the record dateApril 28, 2025 . The shares will be traded ex-dividend as ofApril 25, 2025 and, accordingly, the last day on which the shares may be traded with entitlement to receive the dividend will beApril 24, 2025 . - 2023 adjustments include 27 M USD for platform transformation costs, 28 M USD for VCB bonus, 24 M USD litigation and onerous items, 3 M USD for IPO and M&A, 31 M USD for operating FX, 18 M USD on Impairment and Restructuring and Others. 2024 adjustments include 48 M USD for IPO related incentive plans, 4 M USD for VCB bonus, 12 M USD litigation, 9 M USD restructuring, 8 M USD for platform transformation costs, 6 M USD for IPO, 4 M USD for operating FX.
- Core Net Income is defined as net income / (loss) from continuing operations adjusted for the same items that are treated as exceptional for purposes of defining Core EBITDA, as well as amortization of intangible assets, foreign exchange gains and losses on financing activities. Taxes on the adjustments between IFRS net income and Core Net Income take into account, for each individual item included in the adjustment, the tax rate that will finally be applicable to the item based on the jurisdiction where the adjustment will finally have a tax impact
- Core EPS is calculated as Core net income divided by the weighted average number of outstanding shares
- Indebtedness includes financial debt and lease liabilities
- ‘Teens’ defined as numbers greater than 10% and lower than 20%
- Includes assumptions for other income and expenses related to tangible asset impairments, ongoing litigation and onerous items, restructuring charges and others, excluding M&A fees
- On reported profit before tax
- Includes interest income and interest expense, excluding FX impact
- Of reported net income based on prior year results, subject to Board and AGM approval
Forward-looking statements
Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts and may be identified by words such as "plans", "targets", "aims", " believes", "expects", "anticipates", "intends", "estimates", "will", "may", "continues", "should" and similar expressions. These forward-looking statements reflect, at the time, Galderma's beliefs, intentions and current targets/ aims concerning, among other things, Galderma's results of operations, financial condition, industry, liquidity, prospects, growth and strategies and are subject to change. The estimated financial information is based on management's current expectations and is subject to change. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and assumptions could adversely affect the outcome and financial consequences of the plans and events described herein. Actual results may differ from those set forth in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors (including, but not limited to, future global economic conditions, changed market conditions, intense competition in the markets in which Galderma operates, costs of compliance with applicable laws, regulations and standards, diverse political, legal, economic and other conditions affecting Galderma’s markets, and other factors beyond the control of Galderma). Neither Galderma nor any of their respective shareholders (as applicable), directors, officers, employees, advisors, or any other person is under any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak of the date of this announcement. Statements contained in this announcement regarding past trends or events should not be taken as a representation that such trends or events will continue in the future. Some of the information presented herein is based on statements by third parties, and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, reasonableness, accuracy, completeness or correctness of this information or any other information or opinions contained herein, for any purpose whatsoever. Except as required by applicable law, Galderma has no intention or obligation to update, keep updated or revise this announcement or any parts thereof.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250305259752/en/
Media
Chief Communications Officer
christian.marcoux@galderma.com
+41 76 315 26 50
Corporate Communications Director
sebastien.cros@galderma.com
+41 79 529 59 85
Investors
Head of Strategy,
emil.ivanov@galderma.com
+41 21 642 78 12
jessica.cohen@galderma.com
+41 21 642 76 43
Source: